Click your state for more information

AL AK AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MD MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY DC
StateOfficesJudgesCase PendingDispositions Per DayHearing Wait Time (Months)Processing Time (Days)
Alabama45737,3321.918.5582
Alaska128841.413.0494
Arizona32419,7691.819.0630
Arkansas22010,6902.212.3424
California1715295,4931.818.9582
Colorado23213,4221.918.8582
Connecticut2145,0541.815.0512
Delaware162,7721.617.5628
Florida812270,4131.719.1631
Georgia56932,9631.517.0595
Hawaii191,8072.414.5492
Illinois67541,0381.518.8601
Indiana44325,4561.918.8606
Iowa1106,3882.019.5622
Kansas2188,2941.918.0577
Kentucky43722,7162.119.5584
Louisiana44122,7162.014.5467
Maine171,6742.013.0467
Maryland23511,9660.818.3593
Massachusetts32711,1442.014.7484
Michigan77340,5182.018.9580
Minnesota11111,5112.121.0574
Mississippi33319,9162.118.3595
Missouri68339,6101.519.5631
Montana1124,7721.818.0588
Nebraska1114,1032.019.0582
Nevada2117,6861.817.3569
New Hampshire1112,8131.811.0422
New Jersey33525,9791.723.0722
New Mexico22410,1370.920.0582
New York1011170,6971.822.9707
North Carolina45236,7151.820.5674
North Dakota1113,7292.017.0535
Ohio67243,3831.918.7573
Oklahoma32814,8402.214.3510
Oregon22313,5771.819626
Pennsylvania88356,0371.922.4683
Rhode Island172,6292.211.0359
South Carolina33823,3051.820.3673
Tennessee66737,1042.117.4558
Texas79848,6292.214.7482
Utah1136,0412.320.0617
Virginia55725,3791.521.6649
Washington34117,9691.617.8581
Washington DC195,8861.621.0656
West Virginia32816,6381.921.3668
Wisconsin21813,7451.818.0613
National Avg:1.918.0582

Source: Social Security Administration

Updated: December 6, 2017