Click your state for more information

AL AK AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MD MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY DC
StateOfficesJudgesCase PendingHearing Wait Time (Months)Processing Time (Days)
Alabama45334,36517.5602
Alaska1273514.0515
Arizona32318,39220.3665
Arkansas21810,10312.3480
California1714188,81318.6628
Colorado22412,51618.0574
Connecticut2145,04516.0463
Delaware142,53919.0603
Florida811064,74419.1632
Georgia55631,00818.1600
Hawaii131,64016.0542
Illinois67229,31117.2653
Indiana43823,44618.1597
Iowa1105,28918.0606
Kansas2165,78317.8607
Kentucky43219,31118.0605
Louisiana43619,14513.8490
Maine141,84912.0391
Maryland23112,22616.5534
Massachusetts3319,52612.5446
Michigan76636,87216.8582
Minnesota199,83722.0691
Mississippi33115,46115.2540
Missouri66633,96618.3632
Montana1114,63015.0539
Nebraska193,51118.0578
Nevada2117,71719.0597
New Hampshire192,43411.0366
New Jersey33223,35422.3706
New Mexico2229,24617.5620
New York109265,00121.8694
North Carolina45235,94319.4663
North Dakota192,99515.0515
Ohio67038,28418.2615
Oklahoma32814,00116.0511
Oregon22010,07017.8617
Pennsylvania88148,76020.3666
Rhode Island182,0519.0325
South Carolina33719,59018.3648
Tennessee66432,39516.0544
Texas78645,64114.1507
Utah1106,00021.0657
Virginia56023,13718.9633
Washington33516,40816.3565
Washington DC185,05720.0658
West Virginia32314,35420.3655
Wisconsin21712,85020.0638
National Avg:17.2578

Source: Social Security Administration

Updated: July 9th, 2018