Click your state for more information

AL AK AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MD MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY DC
StateOfficesJudgesCase PendingDispositions Per DayHearing Wait Time (Months)Processing Time (Days)
Alabama45337,1991.916.3581
Alaska129121.317.0512
Arizona32319,8321.919.2653
Arkansas21810,6702.112.0444
California1714195,0551.718.1613
Colorado22413,4001.818.5582
Connecticut2144,9922.016.0497
Delaware142,7581.718.0594
Florida811070,0281.817.9614
Georgia55632,7221.918.0599
Hawaii131,7891.916.0554
Illinois67236,7921.717.3567
Indiana43825,8291.918.5597
Iowa1106,2462.118.0608
Kansas2168,0962.117.5595
Kentucky43222,3681.917.5582
Louisiana43622,4562.014.0491
Maine141,5991.912.0388
Maryland23112,2672.116.5572
Massachusetts33110,8072.012.8428
Michigan76639,8262.117.1583
Minnesota1911,7732.323.0685
Mississippi33118,0012.116.0531
Missouri66635,9651.818.3612
Montana1114,7331.716.0552
Nebraska193,9652.517.0587
Nevada2117,6742.016.0554
New Hampshire192,7191.710.5369
New Jersey33225,4002.021.0695
New Mexico22210,8301.718.5497
New York109269,5181.821.2686
North Carolina45238,2321.819.5651
North Dakota193,7271.515.0503
Ohio67042,9931.917.8597
Oklahoma32814,7502.113.7478
Oregon22013,4851.918.5612
Pennsylvania88154,6491.820.8664
Rhode Island182,5192.39.5324
South Carolina33721,5431.719.7662
Tennessee66437,0462.116.0547
Texas78648,5402.014.6507
Utah1106,0412.519.5637
Virginia56026,6291.818.9610
Washington33517,7431.615.5550
Washington DC185,7851.719.0630
West Virginia32316,6422.020.8660
Wisconsin21713,9072.018.5618
National Avg:1.917.6588

Source: Social Security Administration

Updated: November 24, 2017