Click your state for more information

AL AK AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MD MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY DC

 

StateOfficesJudgesCase PendingDispositions
Per Day
Hearing Wait Time (Months)Processing Time (Days)
Alabama45538,0871.816.0543
Alaska128231.216.0493
Arizona32419,0431.718.3605
Arkansas22010,7402.010.0409
California1714891,7281.818.3594
Colorado22513,7661.918.5583
Connecticut2135,6271.715.5526
Delaware152,6781.718.0639
Florida810872,2401.618.5627
Georgia56035,0481.316.8570
Hawaii151,9202.315.0463
Illinois67336,9461.417.0571
Indiana44025,8991.918.5585
Iowa1105,8332.320.0613
Kansas2179,7551.916.0530
Kentucky43122,3152.216.5540
Louisiana44022,8802.012.3435
Maine161,7291.914.5447
Maryland22910,4720.818.0597
Massachusetts32610,7641.914.0469
Michigan77241,8902.016.8541
Minnesota11110,7232.217.5533
Mississippi33319,9162.119.8563
Missouri67935,8741.418.3592
Montana1114,9611.816.0535
Nebraska1104,3162.119.0581
Nevada2117,0371.917.3527
New Hampshire1113,1101.913.5443
New Jersey33227,3391.621.7686
New Mexico22310,8970.919.0594
New York1010878,2881.721.4682
North Carolina45239,5331.820.8665
North Dakota1103,6642.617.0521
Ohio66644,5941.917.4535
Oklahoma32614,6502.013.3479
Oregon22314,2341.618.3606
Pennsylvania88262,2901.820.9655
Rhode Island172,4702.29.0331
South Carolina33524,1471.717.3651
Tennessee66739,4582.016.6541
Texas79355,7062.113.6462
Utah186,3572.119.0580
Virginia55432,2821.419.3618
Washington33818.7241.416.0565
Washington DC1106,8351.721.0669
West Virginia32318,1091.921.7635
Wisconsin21814,4231.719.5584
National Avg:1.817.2559

Source: Social Security Administration

Updated: June 22, 2017